BOLI

Second International Barcode of Life Conference

meeting report

coming soon

conference program

DAY ONE: TUESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2007

SESSION 1: GLOBAL ACTIVITIES OF THE BARCODE OF LIFE INITIATIVE (BOLI)

Moderator: Karen Armstrong, Chair, Conference Program Committee, Lincoln University, New Zealand

8:00 – 9:00 Conference Registration
9:00 – 9:30 Conference Opening – Kwang–Tsao Shao, Conference Chair, Academia Sinica
9:30 – 10:00 Keynote I –DNA Barcoding in the Genome Era – Ya–Ping Zhang, Kuming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Science presentation
10:00 – 10:30 Keynote II – Biodiversity Research and DNA Barcoding in Korea – Won Kim, Seoul National University presentation
10:30 – 11:00 Keynote III: Barcoding in Applied Taxonomic Challenges– Helida Oyieke, National Museums of Kenya presentation
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 2: DIVERSE APPLICATIONS OF DNA BARCODING

Moderator: Jesse Ausubel, Sloan Foundation

11:30 – 11:45 Progress by CBOL since London Conference – Scott Miller, Smithsonian Institution (CBOL) presentation
11:45 – 12:45 Brief presentations and panel discussion of major barcoding projects
  • Yvonne Linton, Natural History Museum London, CBOL Demonstrator Project 1: Mosquito Barcode Initiative
  • Marc De Meyer, Royal Museum of Central Africa, Belgium, CBOL Demonstrator Project 2: Tephritid Barcode Initiative
  • Mark Stoeckle, The Rockefeller University, All Birds Barcoding Initiative (ABBI) Update
  • Robert Hanner, University of Guelph, Fish Barcode of Life (FISH–BOL) Campaign
  • Mark Bagley, US Environmental Protection Agency, DNA Barcodes for Assessment of the Biological Integrity of Aquatic Ecosystems
  • Ann Bucklin, University of Connecticut, DNA Barcoding of the Global Marine Zooplankton Assemblage
12:45 – 1:00 Open discussion between audience and panel
1:00 – 2:30 LUNCH

SESSION 3: HOW DOES BARCODING WORK AND HOW WELL DOES IT WORK?

Moderator: Chaolun Allen Chen, Research Centre Biodiversity Academia Sinica

2:30 – 3:00 Keynote Address– Toward a Barcoded World Paul Hebert, University of Guelph presentation
3:00 – 3:15 The BARCODE Data Standard: Enabling Molecular Diagnostics for Biodiversity–Bob Hanner, University of Guelph presentation
3:15 – 3:30 Barcoding in an all–species inventory – Chris Meyer, University of California Berkeley presentation
3:30 – 3:45 Barcodes bridge the old and the new: use of museum specimens to identify molecular operational taxonomic units in larvae of scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea) Andrew Mitchell, NSW Department of Primary Industries, Australia presentation
3:45 – 4:00 DNA barcode, type specimens and species delimitation in the genus Eumunida Sarah Samadi, Museum National d'Histoire Naturel, Paris presentation
4:00 – 4:30 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 4: HOW CLOSE ARE WE TO HAND–HELD, FIELD–FRIENDLY, OR TABLE–TOP BARCORDERS?

Moderator: Dan Janzen, University of Pennsylvania

4:30 – 4:45 In vitro repair enhances amplicon recovery and accuracy from damaged DNA –Tom Evans, New England Biolabs presentation
4:45 – 5:00 Express Barcodes: Racing from Bugs to Identifications –Natalia Ivanova, University of Guelph presentation
5:00 – 5:15 Development of a DNA barcode–based DNA chip for identification of marine organisms in the East Sea of Korea –Youn–Ho Lee, Korea Ocean Research and Development Institute presentation
5:15 – 5:30 Fish and Chips: microarray–based DNA–barcoding of European Marine Fishes – Kochzius Marc, University of Bremen presentation
5:30 – 5:45 Portable Pyrosequencing device for DNA sequencing –Mostafa Ronaghi, Stanford University
5:45 – 6:00 Open discussion between audience and speakers

DAY 2: WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2007

SESSION 5: ANALYTICAL METHODS FOR BARCODE DATA.

Moderator: Javier Cabrera, Rutgers University

8:30 – 8:45 Introduction–Michel Veuille, Museum National d’Histoire Naturel Paris presentation
8:45 – 9:00 Comparing phylogenetic and statistical classification methods for DNA barcoding – Frederic Austerlitz, CNRS/AgroParisTech/Universite Paris Sud
9:00 – 9:15 Fast Barcode–Based Species Identification Using String Kernels – Vladimir Pavlovic, Rutgers University presentation
9:15 – 9:30 Species Classification with Optimized Logic Formulas – Giovanni Felici, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche presentation
9:30 – 9:45 DNA Barcode sequence identification incorporating taxonomic hierarchy and within taxon variability – Damon Little, The New York Botanical Garden presentation
9:45 – 10:00 A Comparison of Algorithms for Species Identification based on DNA barcodes – Bogdan Pasaniuc, University of Connecticut presentation
10:00 – 10:30 Open discussion between audience and speakers
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 6: CASE STUDIES I. INTEGRATIVE TAXONOMIC STUDIES USING DNA BARCODING

Moderator: Shen–Horn Yen, National Sun Yat–Sen University, Taiwan

11:00 – 11:20 Barcoding, Biogeography and Evolution in the Tropics of the New World – Biff Bermingham, STRI, Panama presentation
11:20 – 11:40 The role of DNA Barcoding in the broader context of Integrative Taxonomy – Benoit Dayrat, University of California, Merced presentation
11:40 – 12:00 The role of DNA Barcoding in the broader context of Integrative Taxonomy – Benoit Dayrat, University of California, Merced presentation
12:00 – 12:20 Sphingids and Barcodes– The New Taxonomy– Rodolphe Rougerie, University of Guelph presentation
12:00 – 12:20 Bamboozled by bloodsuckers: barcoding backs biodiversity– Mark Siddall, American Museum of Natural History presentation
12:20 – 12:30 Open discussion between audience and speakers
12:30 – 2:00 LUNCH/Group photo at front gate of Academia Sinica

SESSION 7: WHAT NEW SCIENCE WILL WE SEE AT THE THIRD BARCODE CONFERENCE?

Moderator: Cecilia Saccone, CNR, Bari, Italy

2:00 – 2:20 Barcoding and biodiversity research – Les Christidis, Australian Museum presentation
2:20 – 2:40 "Ecological inventory with a barcorder, the ecological taxascope: who eats what in a complex tropical forest" – Dan Janzen, University of Pennsylvania presentation
2:40 – 3:40 Panel discussion: What new research can we do with a MILLION Barcode records?
3:40 – 4:00 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 8: CASE STUDIES II. DNA BARCODING IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES.

Moderator: Helida Oyieke, National Museums of Kenya

4:00 – 4:20 DNA Barcoding: considerations for vectors of neglected diseases– Daniel Masiga, ICIPE, Nairobi, Kenya presentation
4:20 – 4:40 All Birds Barcoding Initiative in the Neotropics: Identifying and discovering bird species in the richest avifauna of the World – Pablo Tubaro, National Museum of Natural History, Argentina presentation
4:40 – 5:00 FISH–BOL and Barcoding in India – Wazir Lakra, National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, India presentation
5:00 – 5:15 Transforming taxonomy for effective biodiversity assessment of arthropods in Madagascar –Brian Fisher, California Academy of Sciences presentation
5:15 – 5:30 Construction of A DNA Barcode System for Amphibians and Reptiles in Taiwan –Si–Min Lin, Chinese Culture University, Taiwan presentation
5:30 – 5:45 Open discussion between audience and speakers

DAY 3: THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2007

SESSION 9: BARCODING IN THE WIDER EVOLUTIONARY CONTEXT

Moderator: Ya–Ping Zhang, Kuming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Science

8:30 – 9:30 Panel discussion: Barcoding and other initiatives in evolutionary research
9:30 – 10:00 Open discussion between audience and panel
10:00 – 10:30 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 10: STATE–OF–THE–ART PRACTICES: HOW TO MANAGE YOUR BARCODE DATA.

Moderator: Bob Hanner, University of Guelph, Database Working Group Chair

10:30 – 10:50 BOLD, the Barcoding Workbench – Sujeevan Ratnasingham, University of Guelph presentation
10:50 – 11:50 Panel discussion: How are the BAROCDE data standards being implemented?
  • Scott Federhen, NCBI/NIH, BARCODE records in GenBank
  • Simon Tillier, Museum National d’Histoire Naturel, Paris, BARCODE data, museum, catalogs and GBIF
  • Andrew Polaszek, ICZN, London, Zoobank– the open–access animal name registry–working with CBOL towards the new taxonomy
11:50 – 12:10 The Encyclopedia of Life: A website for every species – James Edwards, Smithsonian Institution (EOL) presentation
12:10 – 12:30 Open discussion between audience and speakers
12:30 – 2:00 LUNCH

SESSION 11: STATE–OF–THE–ART PRACTICES: HOW DO THE BEST BARCODE LABS DO THEIR WORK?

Moderator: Paul Hebert, University of Guelph

2:00 – 2:20 Technology Transfer, an efficient DNA barcoding workflow: how we do it and more importantly to you, how we can help you do it– Lee Weigt, Chair, CBOL DNA Working Group, Smithsonian Institution presentation
2:20 – 2:40 African Wildlife Tissue Banking – Paul Bartels, BioBank, South Africa presentation
2:40 – 3:00 Recovering historic DNA (HDNA) and ancient DNA (ADNA): Implications for DNA barcoding – David Lambert, Allan Wilson Centre, New Zealand presentation
3:00 – 3:20 Exploring archival and environmental samples through minimalist barcodes– Mehrdad Hajibabaei, University of Guelph presentation
3:20 – 3:30 Open discussion between audience and speakers
3:30 – 4:00 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 12: BARCODING WITH NON–COI GENE REGIONS.

Moderator: Freek Bakker, Chair, CBOL Scientific Advisory Board, Wageningen University

4:00 – 4:20 Optimising selection of DNA barcode regions and CBOL’s guidelines for non–CO1 selection Freek Bakker, University of Wageningen, Netherlands Herbarium presentation
4:20 – 4:40 Standardized land plant barcoding requires a multi–loci approach – Robyn Cowan, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew presentation
4:40 – 5:00 Using DNA barcodes to test the identity and purity of plant–based medicines and herbals – John Kress, Smithsonian Institution presentation
5:00 – 5:20 DNA–barcoding on a different scale: Challenges within Coccoidea – Lyn Cook, University of Queensland presentation
5:20 – 5:40 Canadian plant barcoding results with some global implications – Sean Graham, University of British Columbia presentation
5:40 – 6:00 Progress toward DNA barcoding the vast diversity of fungi– Amy Rossman, USDA Beltsville presentation